Remembering these fantastic people while listening to POD SAVE AMERICA...me, Abe Goldfarb, Kristen Vaughan and Brian Silliman with Clay McLeod Chapman sneaking in at the bottom of the shot...THE PUMPKIN PIE SHOW...

Remembering these fantastic people while listening to POD SAVE AMERICA...me, Abe Goldfarb, Kristen Vaughan and Brian Silliman with Clay McLeod Chapman sneaking in at the bottom of the shot...THE PUMPKIN PIE SHOW...

The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation Announces Off-Off-Broadway Nominees

by BWW News Desk Jul. 24, 2018  

Tweet Share     

 

On Monday, July 23, 2018, The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation, the organization who for the past 14 years has been dedicated to celebrating Off-Off-Broadway, announced the 2018 nominees at its annual event, The IT Party. Celebrating fourteen years and thousands of nominees at le Poisson Rouge, 158 Bleeker Street.

The FREE event was open to the entire community, celebrating the best and the brightest in OOB. The announcement was made by the co-executive directors, Shay Gines, and Nick Micozzi and Company Manager, Akia, plus members of the community including: CK AllenAriel EstradaSusan FerraraGideon Pianko, Aimee Todoroff, and Kathleen Warnock.

The 2018 recipients will be awarded from a pool of 157 individual artists, 53 different productions, and 52 different theatre companies. Nominated productions were seen on stages in Queens, Brooklyn, and Manhattan. In the past 14 years, the IT Awards have honored over 2,500 artists, over 700 productions and over 650 companies.

"It means so much to be recognized for our work. It is an honor to be nominated and our fellow artists truly inspire and motivate us," said Bethany Geraghty who is nominated for Outstanding Ensemble for New Dance Theatre's production of Asylum.
Press photos and information about the event are available at www.nyitawards.com and from our press agent Katie Rosin at 917-438-9223 and Katie@kampfirefilmspr.com.

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE
Danielle Amendola, Jessica Banegas, Ryan Hunt, Kelsey MartinJoe MarxTodd Ritch, Alyssa Faye Smith, Jordan Westfall, Felicia Wilkins The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, 5th Floor Theatre Company

Jim AndersonJes Bedwinek, Amy Fulgham, Alexandra Gellner, Bethany, Patrick T. Horn, Shannon Stowe, Angie Tennant Asylum, New Dance Theatre in association with Access Theatre

Denali Bennett, Victoria Bundonis, LaDonna Burns, Denise DeMars, Tia DeShazorSusan Cohen DeStefano, Christine Donnelly, Andrea DottoDan EntrikenJonathan FluckSpencer HansenJames HarterMarcie HendersonGreg Horton, Kathleen LaMagna, Andrea McCullough, Sharae Moultrie, Ben Northrup, Rusty RiegelmanBruce SabathCarolyn SeiffCliff Sellers, Lauren Alice Smith, Lucy SorluccoTina Stafford, Noah Virgile, Mandarin Wu Follies, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Zac Jaffee, Maurice JonesCassandra Paras, Leigh Williams, Justin Yorio The Loneliest Number, Amios

Cynthia BabakCarrie HeitmanEmily KunkelChad Lindsey, Elizabeth London, Asia Mark, Nylda Ria Mark, Javan Nelson, Jeremy RafalShe-She-She, Hook & Eye Theater

Sami BrayJuliana CanfieldSamantha Blaire CutlerGregory Diaz IV, Renata Friedman, Carolyn Holding, Lynne LiptonAustin SmithMatthew StadelmannPaul Wesley Zurich, Colt Coeur


OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE
Eric Avilés
Where You From? What You Be About?, Liberation Arts Collective

Clara Francesca
Manifesting Mrs. Marx, Loup Garou Internationale

Timothy McCown
Reynolds Syndrome, Loup Garou Internationale

J.A. Moad II
Outside Paducah: The Wars at Home, Poetic Theater Productions

Valerie Redd
You / Emma, Wandering Bark Theatre Company in association with IRT Theater

Ilia Volok
Diary of a Madman, A Perfect World Productions

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE
Eric Doviak
Apartment 301, Elsinore County

John Lenartz
Tartuffe, Phoenix Theatre Ensemble

Justin Phillips
A New Brain, The Gallery Players

Todd Ritch
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, 5th Floor Theatre Company

Ric Sechrest
We Are a Masterpiece, Retro Productions

Justin Yorio
The Loneliest Number, Amios

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE
Victoria Bundonis
Follies, Astoria Performing Arts Center

LaDonna Burns
Follies, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Mary-Linda Greene
Enough Vo5 for the Universe, Melanie Maria Goodreaux in association with Theater for the New City

Megan Greener
Much Ado About Nothing, Hamlet Isn't Dead

Maria Peyramaure
Breitwisch Farm, Esperance Theater Company

Elisabeth Preston
The Elephant Man, The Gallery Players

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE
Travis Burbee
Dog Sees God, The E.P.I.C. Players

Christopher J. Domig
Danny and the Deep Blue Sea, Sea Dog Theater

Greg Horton
Follies, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Jesse Manocherian
A New Brain, The Gallery Players

Ryan McCurdy
Greencard Wedding, Goode Productions

Mitch Tebo
Plaza Suite, The Gallery Players

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE
Rosa Arredondo
Danny and the Deep Blue Sea, Sea Dog Theater

Shaun Bennet Fauntleroy
Richard III, Smith Street Stage

Alexandra Cohler
Basement, Roly Poly Productions

Maggie Low
Chickens in the Yard, Adjusted Realists

Rosa Rodriguez
Three on a Match, IATI Theater

Camille Upshaw
Letters in the Dirt, The Brick Theater, Inc. in association with Rosie DeSantis

Leigh Williams
The Loneliest Number, Amios

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY/MOVEMENT
Mick Bleyer
Snow, A.N.O.N. Productions

Sara Brians
Follies, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Emily Clark
It Shoulda Been You, The Gallery Players

The New Dance Theatre Company
Asylum, New Dance Theatre in association with Access Theatre

Kristen Brooks Sandler
Lysistrata Jones, Ophelia Theatre Group

Keelie Sheridan, Yoshiko Usami, & The Ume Group
by wing, fin, hoof or foot, The Ume Group

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR
Adrienne Campbell-Holt
Zurich, Colt Coeur

Ashley Griffin
Snow, A.N.O.N. Productions

Mark Lewis
Danny and the Deep Blue Sea, Sea Dog Theater

Timothy McCown Reynolds
Manifesting Mrs. Marx, Loup Garou Internationale

Jordan Reeves
Pericles: Born in a Tempest, Hunger & Thirst Theatre in association with The Guerilla Shakespeare Project

Virlana Tkacz
1917-2017:Tychyna, Zhadan & the Dogs, Yara Arts Group in association with La Mama Experimental Theatre Club

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
Stacey Boggs
AMP, Goode Productions

Alejandro Fajardo
She-She-She, Hook & Eye Theater

Paul Hudson
Danny and the Deep Blue Sea, Sea Dog Theater

Jeff Nash
Manifesting Mrs. Marx, Loup Garou Internationale

Jay Ryan
The Snow Queen, Blessed Unrest in association with New Ohio Theatre

Annie Wiegand
Follies, Astoria Performing Arts Center

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
Sidney Fortner
The Jewish King Lear, Metropolitan Playhouse

Joey Haws
The Elephant Man, The Gallery Players

Debbi Hobson
Tartuffe, Phoenix Theatre Ensemble

Jennifer A. Jacob
Follies, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Emily Rose Parman
Trojan Women, Hudson Warehouse

Haley Peterson
Soot and Spit, Our Voices Theater in association with IRT Theater

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
Ann Beyersdorfer
Follies, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Ann Beyersdorfer
A Real Boy, Ivy Theatre Company

Clifton Chadick
Only You Can Prevent Wildfires, Ricochet Collective

You-Shin Chen
Basement, Roly Poly Productions

Maruti Evans
Precious Little Talent, Shea Delves Productions

Devin Petersen
Danny and the Deep Blue Sea, Sea Dog Theater

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN
Dan Bianchi & Wes Shippee
Radiotheatre's 9th Annual H.P.Lovecraft Festival, Radiotheatre in association with Theater At St. John's

Megan Culley
A Real Boy, Ivy Theatre Company

Caroline Eng & James Higgins
Follies, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Beth Lake
The Snow Queen, Blessed Unrest in association with New Ohio Theatre

Lee Salevan
Danny and the Deep Blue Sea, Sea Dog Theater

Mark Van Hare
Sheila, The Associates Theater Ensemble

OUTSTANDING INNOVATIVE DESIGN
Sangmin Chae & Bo sul Kim
for Video Design
Panorama, LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club

Waldemart Klyuzko
for Projection Design
1917-2017:Tychyna, Zhadan & the Dogs , Yara Arts Group in association with La Mama Experimental Theatre Club

Joe Moro
for Projection Design
Only You Can Prevent Wildfires, Ricochet Collective

Matt Reeves
for Projection Design
Pericles: Born in a Tempest, Hunger & Thirst Theatre in association with The Guerilla Shakespeare Project

Lisa Renkel
for Projection Design
Outside Paducah: The Wars at Home, Poetic Theater Productions

Eric Wright
for Puppet Design
A Real Boy, Ivy Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC
David AnzueloJody Christopherson, Michael de Roos, Ryan McCurdy, Adam Swiderski
Greencard Wedding, Goode Productions

Dan Bianchi
Radiotheatre's 9th Annual H.P.Lovecraft Festival, Radiotheatre in association with Theater At St.John's

Pornchanok Kanchanabanca
She-She-She, Hook & Eye Theater

Julian Kytasty, Serhiy Zhadan, & The Dogs
1917-2017:Tychyna, Zhadan & the Dogs, Yara Arts Group in association with La Mama Experimental Theatre Club

James Overton
Much Ado About Nothing, Hamlet Isn't Dead

Jacob Subotnick
The Elephant Man, The Gallery Players

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SHORT SCRIPT
Mario Correa
Henry , F*It Club

Jahna Ferron-Smith
Imperfect and Important, F*It Club

Joseph Hefner
Agency, The Company Ink in association with Michael Johnson

Jon Kern
Cost/Benefit, F*It Club

Dan McCabe
Snackable Content, F*It Club

Amy Staats
Detention, F*It Club

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL FULL-LENGTH SCRIPT
Eric Avilés
Where You From? What You Be About?, Liberation Arts Collective

Rosie DeSantis
Letters in the Dirt, The Brick Theater, Inc. in association with Rosie DeSantis

Gina Femia
We Are a Masterpiece, Retro Productions

Clara Francesca
Manifesting Mrs. Marx, Loup Garou Internationale

Stephen Kaliski
The Briefly Dead, Adjusted Realists

Matt Opatrny
The Snow Queen, Blessed Unrest in association with New Ohio Theatre

Lizzie Vieh
The Loneliest Number, Amios

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE ART PRODUCTION
AMP
Goode Productions

Asylum
New Dance Theatre in association with Access Theatre

The Infinite Wrench
New York Neo-Futurists

Lost Adult: Answers to Any Name
Obvious Volcano

Panorama
LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club

Soot and Spit
Our Voices Theater in association with IRT Theater

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
5th Floor Theatre Company

1917-2017:Tychyna, Zhadan & the Dogs
Yara Arts Group in association with LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club

A Charlie Brown Christmas
The Secret Theatre

Follies
Astoria Performing Arts Center

Lysistrata Jones
Ophelia Theatre Group

A New Brain
The Gallery Players

OUTSTANDING PREMIERE PRODUCTION OF A PLAY
Letters in the Dirt
The Brick Theater, Inc. in association with Rosie DeSantis

ReFUSE
Gemini CollisionWorks in association with The Brick Theater, Inc.

Snow
A.N.O.N. Productions

The Snow Queen
Blessed Unrest in association with New Ohio Theatre

Three on a Match
IATI Theater

Zurich
Colt Coeur

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY
Danny and the Deep Blue Sea
Sea Dog Theater

Independence
Erica KnightTeryn Gray, and Paige Felger

The Jewish King Lear
Metropolitan Playhouse

Manifesting Mrs. Marx
Loup Garou Internationale

Much Ado About Nothing
Hamlet Isn't Dead

Pericles: Born in a Tempest
Hunger & Thirst Theatre in association with The Guerilla Shakespeare Project

 

MATT FREEMAN'S THE HOLLOW...

hollow4a.jpg

The Hollow is an evening of expressionist short works written and directed Matthew Freeman (The Listeners, That Which Isn’t, The Zebra Shirt of Lonely Children).

in the great expanse of space there is nothing to see but More, More, More follows seven women through the fractured experience of a foreboding diagnosis.

a hand emerges from the water is a portrait of harrowing memory.

The Language dramatizes the excavation of an secret, lost language. 

Matthew Freeman’s (Playwright/Director) plays have been seen on stages throughout New York City. His plays and monologues have been published by Samuel French, Applause, Smith & Kraus, the New York Theatre Experience and Playscripts, Inc. His plays include That Which Isn’t, When is a Clock, The Listeners (Nominee: Best Performance Art Production – New York Innovative Theatre Awards 2015), and Why We Left Brooklyn. As a director, Freeman has staged The Zebra Shirt of Lonely Children by Matthew Trumbull at the NY International Fringe Festival 2012 (Encore Series; Award, Overall Excellence in Solo Performance) and the Minnesota Fringe Festival 2013. He is a current resident playwright at New Dramatists and a MacDowell Colony Fellow.

 Writer-director Matthew Freeman returns to the Brick with a new collection of expressionist short works that explore interior life.

Writer-director Matthew Freeman returns to the Brick with a new collection of expressionist short works that explore interior life.

 The Hollow  Theater, Experimental  The Brick  , Williamsburg Wednesday May 30 2018 - Saturday June 2 2018

The Hollow

Theater, Experimental The Brick , Williamsburg Wednesday May 30 2018 - Saturday June 2 2018

Inspiration.jpg

Currently writing THE FIELD, a

full-length play inspired by the work of female war correspondents.

 

 

“Our mission is to speak the truth to power. We send home that first rough draft of history. We can and do make a difference in exposing the horrors of war and especially the atrocities that befall civilians.”  Marie Colvin (American journalist who worked for the The Sunday Times from 1985 until her death in 2012 covering the siege of Homs in Syria.)

download.jpg

What's new

iconsquareED0AC5DD-D0FD-B7DF-D8D1513D112DB79B.jpg

INDEPENDENCE by Lee Blessing: A Female-Fueled Project To Open At Alchemical Theatre Laboratory

by BWW News Desk Mar. 6, 2018  

Tweet Share     

 

A powerful female-fueled project, INDEPENDENCE is the story of a family divided against itself.

"The more we act like a normal, happy family, the better the chance we'll become one someday." - Kess, INDEPENDENCE

Coming to Alchemical Theatre Laboratory on March 16th-26th, Lee Blessing's INDEPENDENCE is an exciting women-led production that dives into the world of a mother, her three daughters, and all the misconnections that occur between them. Co-Directed by Tony Award and Drama Desk-nominated actress Elizabeth A. Davis, and Srda Vasiljevic (Bway: Deaf West's Spring Awakening, Mothers & Sons).

Featuring award-winning playwright and actress Susan Ferrara*, Erica Knight*, Teryn Gray, and Paige Felger.

Produced by Erica Knight, Teryn Gray, and Paige Felger. Associate Produced by Maggie Snyder.

Welcome to Independence, Iowa - the lifelong home of Evelyn Briggs, and generations' worth of familial misconnections. Evelyn's oldest daughter, Kess, a university professor, has long since decided to cut her family ties, but has come home at the sudden request of her sister; Jo, an incurable romantic, is unexpectedly pregnant and has become increasingly worried about Evelyn's mental health; while Sherry, salty-tongued and proudly amoral, wants only to finish high school so she can leave home for good. The sisters struggle to meet the expectations of their demanding mother, while the fight to pursue their individual aspirations for life and love test the bounds of family loyalty.

After their paths crossed during an acting class, Erica Knight (Kess), Teryn Gray (Jo), and Paige Felger (Sherry) found that Lee Blessing's characters deeply resonated with them-and they set out to produce a reading of INDEPENDENCE at Shetler Studios in Summer 2017. Along with themselves, the reading also starred Susan Ferrara (Evelyn), and was directed by Elizabeth A. Davis. With an overwhelmingly positive response, and still feeling a need to share these characters' voices with a wider audience, Erica, Teryn, and Paige moved to put the show on its feet and present a fully staged production. After running a successful Indiegogo campaign and curating a women-powered musical fundraising event-along with the help of Associate Producer Maggie Snyder, INDEPENDENCE is gearing up for a 10 show run at Alchemical Theatre Laboratory from March 16th-26th.

"I'm so proud of the women in this production. I see more and more women in this industry that are saying, if i want to tell a story, it is my responsibility to find a way to tell it. I don't have to sit back and wait for somebody to tell me whether or not i get to do what I love to do. I think that is important and very freeing, as we need these voices more than ever" - Elizabeth A. Davis, Co-Director

Alchemical Theatre Laboratory, Studio A

104 W 14th St, 3rd Floor, NYC

PREVIEWS: Friday March 16th at 8pm, Saturday March 17th at 3pm & 8pm, Sunday March 18th at 7pm, Monday March 19th at 7pm

PERFORMANCES:  Wednesday March 21st at 7pm (Opening Night), Saturday March 24th at 8pm, Sunday March 25th at 2pm & 7pm, Monday March 26th at 7pm

INDEPENDENCE runs 1 hour 55 minutes with a 10 minute intermission.

To purchase tickets, go to:

Independencenyc.bpt.me OR independencenyc.brownpapertickets.com

Or, find us on TodayTix!

35 and Under : $18.00

General Admission: $20.00

*Denotes member of Actor's Equity

broadway-world-lady-gaga-athena-reich.jpg

Off-Broadway

Photo Flash: INDEPENDENCE: THE PLAY By Lee Blessing Comes to Alchemical Theatre Laboratory

by BWW News Desk Mar. 20, 2018  

Tweet Share     

After a successful weekend of preview performances, INDEPENDENCE opens on March 21st at 7pm and has additional performances on March 24th at 8pmMarch 25th at 2pm & 7pm, and March 26th at 7pm. All performances are at Alchemical Theatre Laboratory (104 W 14th St, 3rd Floor)

Co-Directed by: Tony Award and Drama Desk-nominated actress Elizabeth A. Davis, and Srda Vasiljevic (Bway: Deaf West's Spring Awakening, Mothers & Sons).

Featuring:
Susan Ferrara* as EVELYN
Erica Knight* as KESS
Teryn Gray as JO
Paige Felger as SHERRY

Produced by Erica Knight, Teryn Gray, and Paige Felger. Associate Produced by Maggie Snyder.

Assistant Director: Chelsea Drumel
Production Stage Manager: Lizzy Emanuel*
Assistant Stage Manager: Myra Lamphier

INDEPENDENCE runs 1 hour 55 minutes including a 10 minute intermission. 

TICKET INFO:
To purchase tickets, go to:
independencenyc.brownpapertickets.com
Or, find us on TodayTix or TDF! Tickets are also available at the door! 
Students w/ valid ID: $10.00
35 and Under: $18.00
General Admission: $20.00

FOLLOW:
Instagram: @independencenyc
Facebook: Independence: The Play
Ticketing issues or any questions about the production, please email independencetheplay@gmail.com.

INDEPENDENCE is an Equity Approved Showcase.
*Denotes member of Actor's Equity

Photos by Jorge Camargo


Sherry (Paige Felger), Evelyn (Susan Ferrara), and Kess (Erica Knight)
Jo (Teryn Gray) and Evelyn (Susan Ferrara)
Evelyn (Susan Ferrara) and Kess (Erica Knight)
Kess (Erica Knight)
Sherry (Paige Felger)
Sherry (Paige Felger), Kess (Erica Knight) and Jo (Teryn Gray)
Jo (Teryn Gray), Sherry (Paige Felger), Evelyn (Susan Ferrara) and Kess (Erica Knight)

Independence.jpg

Lee Blessing's INDEPENDENCE in Manhattan

Artwork by: Amanda Gay


 The Hollow  Theater, Experimental  The Brick  , Williamsburg Wednesday May 30 2018 - Saturday June 2 2018

The Hollow

Theater, Experimental The Brick , Williamsburg Wednesday May 30 2018 - Saturday June 2 2018